Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / CSC'16 & FCS'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

CSC'16 & FCS'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
08:00 - 10:20am:  During this period, CSC'16 and FCS'16 attendees
                  are encouraged to participate in sessions belonging
                  to ABDA (Big Data Analytics), FECS (Education),
                  HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (AI), ICOMP (IoT),
                  IPCV (Image Processing and Pattern Recognition),
                  MSV (Modeling, Simulation, Visualization), PDPTA
                  (HPC), or SERP (Software Engineering) conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that may be of
                  interest to the CSC'16 and FCS'16 attendees.
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 
SESSION 5-CSC:    MODELING & SIMULATION FRAMEWORKS + SECURITY +
                  CLOUD & DATA MINING
                  Chairs: Dr. Douglas D. Hodson,
                              Department of ECE, US Air Force Institute of
                              Technology, USA; and
                          Dr. Michael R. Grimaila,
                              Head of the Systems Engineering & Management Dept.,
                              US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Studying Decoy State Protocol Configurations in Quantum Key
                  Distribution Systems
                  Logan O. Mailloux, Michael R. Grimaila, Douglas D. Hodson,
                  Ryan D. Engle, Colin V. McLaughlin, Gerald B. Baumgartner
                  US Air Force Institute of Technology,
                  Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Applying Systems Engineering Technical Processes to Access a
                  Live, Virtual, Constructive Simulation Training Event
                  Andrew J. Roberts, Logan O. Mailloux, Douglas D. Hodson
                  US Air Force Institute of Technology,
                  Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Re-think the Network as a Sensor and Security Tool
                  Fabrizio Ippoliti, Marco Maccari, Alberto Polzonetti
                  University of Camerino, Italy;  ELIOS srl, Italy
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Aspects of Cloud Computing
                  Jamal Birt, Krunal Patel, Greg Harrell, Jin Wang
                  Department of Mathematics & CS,
                  Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Intelligent Mental Health Diagnosis Architecture using
                  Data Mining and Machine Learning
                  Ghassan Azar, Naser El-Bathy, Su Yu, Rajasree Himabindu Neela,
                  and Kholoud Alfarwati
                  Lawrence Technological University, Michigan, USA;
                  North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA;
                  Shanghai University of Engineering & Science, Shanghai, China
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  Data Mining Programming in R Language
                  Coby Veal, Krunal Patel, Greg Harrell, Jin Wang
                  Department of Mathematics & CS,
                  Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
 
SESSION 6-FCS:    ALGORITHM EFFICIENCY STUDIES AND PERFORMANCE RELATED ISSUES
                  + DEBUGGING SYSTEMS + SURVEYS AND NEW STUDIES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Algorithms, Integer Sequences, and Closed Fomulas in the
                  Enumeration of Integer Matrices
                  Shanzhen Gao, Keh-Hsun Chen
                  University of North Carolina at Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Design of n-Bit Reversible Adder with LNN Architecture
                  Md Belayet Ali, Takashi Hirayama, Katsuhisa Yamanaka, and
                  Yasuaki Nishitani
                  Graduate School of EE & CS, Iwate University, Ueda Morioka
                  Iwate, Japan;  Department of EE & CS, Iwate University,
                  Ueda Morioka Iwate, Japan
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  On Performance of Distributed Computer Systems
                  H. Cai, O. Naval dos Santos, I. Schagaev
                  Shantou University, P. R. China;
                  London Metropolitan University, United Kingdom
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Reframing the Gender Gap in Computer Science as a Solvable
                  Problem
                  Nazli Hardy, Emmali Montgomery
                  Millersville University of Pennsylvania, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Survey of Recent Developments in Queue Wait Time
                  Forecasting Methods
                  Ron Davis, Tamara Rogers, Yingping Huang
                  Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Assimilated Deliberation of Spatial and Temporal Complexities
                  of Computational Algorithms
                  Ahmed Tarek, Ahmed Farhan
                  Engineering, Physical and Computer Sciences, Montgomery
                  College, Rockville, Maryland, USA;
                  University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
 
SESSION 7-CSC:    SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING, ALGORITHMS & APPLICATIONS +
                  STATISTICAL METHODS AND DATA MINING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 03:40pm- 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Museums Security System Using Electromagnetic Identification
                  Algorithm of Antiquities
                  Haythem H. Abdullah, Tamer G. Aboelnaga, Hala Elsadek,
                  and Hesham Eldeeb
                  Electronics Research Institute, Giza, Egypt
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Updated DSP Filter Calculation for a Digital Doppler
                  Velocity Flow Meter
                  Daniel L. Garcia, Daren R. Wilcox
                  Kennesaw State University (Southern Polytechnic University),
                  Georgia, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Apply Web Services with SOA and Web 2.0 Applications
                  Ming-Chang Huang
                  University of North Carolina at Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Final Updated DSP Filter Calculation for a Digital Doppler
                  Velocity Flow Meter
                  Daniel L. Garcia, Daren R. Wilcox
                  Kennesaw State University (Southern Polytechnic University),
                  Georgia, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Recognition of Mexican Sign Language Through the Leap
                  Motion Controller
                  Luis Obed Romero Najera, Maximo Lopez Sanchez, Juan Gabriel
                  Gonzalez Serna, Rodrigo Pineda Tapia, Julia Yazmin Arana Llanes
                  National Center for Research and Technological Development,
                  CENIDET, Interior Internado Palmira S/N, Morelos, Mexico
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events