Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / FECS'16 & EEE'16: Tuesday, July 26, 2016 Schedule

FECS'16 & EEE'16: Tuesday, July 26, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
SESSION 3-FECS:   PROGRAMMING & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING COURSES + CAPSTONE
                  DESIGN PROJECTS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:40am
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Closed Labs in Programming Courses: A Review
                  Radu P. Mihail, Krishnendu Roy
                  Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Software Engineering for Systems Engineers
                  David J. Coe, Jeffrey H. Kulick
                  University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, Alabama
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  E-Pass: Implementation of an NFC-Based Electronic Pass System
                  Erwin Ramon Alejo, Jose Miguel Sevilla, Michael Jordan Apuya,
                  Dominic Francis Villar, Ken Ferens, Marcia Friesen
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Engaging CS Students in Co-Curricular Undergraduate Research
                  Cynthia Lester, Olatide Omojaro
                  Division of Mathematics, Computer Science, Engineering,
                  Perimeter College, Georgia State University, Atlanta, USA;
                  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
 
 
SESSION 4-FECS:   NOVEL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, COURSES & STRATEGIES +
                  WEB UTILIZATION + SURVEY & REVIEWS + NOVEL PROJECTS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday); 09:40am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  EIT Digital Doctoral School: A new program for ICT innovators
                  Anders Floedstrom, Maurizio Gabbrielli
                  EIT Digital, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden;
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University
                  of Bologna, Italy;  INRIA, Focus Team, France
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  The Study of a Way to Solve a Problem with Design Thinking
                  Risa Ogawa, Sari Shinkawa, Takayuki Fujimoto
                  Graduate School of Information Science and Arts,
                  Toyo University, Kawagoe-City, Saitama, Japan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Crowdsourcing for Emergency Response
                  Liliya I. Besaleva, Alfred C. Weaver
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Virginia,
                  Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  "SDSS: Smart Diet Support System" Creativity Support System
                  Development and Evaluation
                  Motoichi Adachi, Takayuki Fujimoto
                  Motoichi Entertainment, Inc., Tokyo, Japan;
                  Graduate School of Engineering, Toyo University, Japan
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Pedagogy-Supported English-Medium Instruction Course
                  Yung-Ting Chuang
                  Department of Information Management,
                  National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi County, Taiwan
 
 
SESSION 5-GENERAL: DOCTORAL COLLOQUIUM & DEMOS SESSIONS (DCDS-16)
                  Chair: Dr. Lamia Atma Djoudi, Synchrone Technologies, France
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday); 11:40am - ... (overlaps lunch)
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
 
SESSION 6-EEE:    E-GOVERNMENT, ECONOMICAL IMPACTS, SECURITY ISSUES & PRIVACY,
                  TOOLS, & RELATED ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday); 01:40pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Guidelines for Transparency Implementation in Brazilian
                  Municipalities Based on Apiuna's Case
                  Larissa Mariany Freiberger Pereira, Everton Ricardo Do
                  Nascimento, Denilson Sell, Jose Leomar Todesco, Paulo
                  Mauricio Selig, Guilherme Bertoni Machado
                  Graduate Program in Engineering and Knowledge Management,
                  Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Economic Effect of Telework in Japan
                  Hodaka Nakanishi
                  Technology Transfer Center, Teikyo University, Tokyo, Japan
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  The New Mexico Pit Rules Mapping Portal
                  Tongjun Ruan, Robert Balch
                  Petroleum Recovery Research Center (PRRC),
                  New Mexico Tech., Socorro, New Mexico, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Collaborative Systems and Shared Economy (Uberisation):
                  Principles and Case Study
                  Bertrand David, Rene Chalon, Chuantao Yin
                  University of Lyon, CNRS, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, LIRIS,
                  Lyon, France;  Sino-French Engineering School, Beihang
                  University, Beijing, P. R. China
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B-FECS-EEE
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
                  O.  Interdisciplinary Learning Through Collaborative
                      Problem Solving
                      Debra Lee Davis, Shahin Vassigh, Giovanna Gallardo
                      Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA
                  O.  Challenges of Supporting Specialized Diagramming in
                      the e-Learning Environment
                      Janet L. Kourik, Jiangping Wang, John Aleshunas
                      Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,
                      Webster University, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 7-FECS:   ACTIVE LEARNING, E-LEARNING, LEARNING STRATEGIES,
                  COLLABORATIVE LEARNING, & TOOLS + STEM
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 26, 2016 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Developing Professional Competencies in Soft-Skills in
                  Information Technology Students: A Tale of Three
                  Interventions
                  Peter Meso, David Kerven
                  Information Technology, School of Science and Technology,
                  Georgia Gwinnett College, Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Engaging Students in Software Engineering Through Active
                  Learning in Software Engineering
                  Rajendran Swamidurai, David Umphress
                  Mathematics and Computer Science, Alabama State University,
                  Montgomery, Alabama, USA;  Computer Science and Software
                  Engineering, Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  FilmTies: A Web-based Tool for Teaching 3-D Cinematography
                  Donald R. Schwartz, William Bares
                  School of Computer Science and Mathematics, Marist College,
                  Poughkeepsie, New York, USA;  Department of CS, College
                  of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Digitizing the Content of a Whiteboard to Aid Traditional
                  Educators and Enhance the Learning Experience of Students
                  T. Shnoudi, L. Abu Hadba, M. Zabadneh,
                  O. M. F. Abu-Sharkh, B. Sababha
                  Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Agile Process Experience for High School Students
                  Massood Towhidnejad, Jayson Clifford, Alexandria Spradlin
                  Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ., Daytona Beach, FL, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Computer Design and Assembly Active Learning Project
                  Muhittin Yilmaz
                  Texas A&M University-Kingsville, TAMUK, Texas, USA
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events