Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / FECS'16 & EEE'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

FECS'16 & EEE'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
SESSION 8-EEE:    E-LEARNING, LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, & EDUCATION +
                  PRIVACY ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Review of Security and Privacy Issues in e-Commerce
                  Mehrdad Ghayoumi, Ghasem Ghaayoumi, Mohsen Ghayoumi
                  Art University, Tehran, Iran
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Privacy Perceptions in Biometrics Operations
                  Kevin Chan, Stephen Eliott
                  International Center for Biometric Research, Department
                  of Technology Leadership and Innovation,
                  Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Flipped Learning Pedagogy
                  Tabby Harraf
                  University of Northern Colorado, Colorado, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Computers as Tutors: Tools for Next Steps in Education
                  Clarence Lehman, Todd Lehman
                  University of Minnesota, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Little Botany: A Mobile Educational Game for Gardening
                  Suphanut Jamonnak, En Cheng
                  Department of Computer Science, College of Arts and
                  Sciences, University of Akron, Akron, Ohio, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  A Study of Learning Effectiveness for PBL-flipped and
                  PBL-online in a Digital Information Literacy Curriculum
                  Naicheng Chang, Hsuanyu Hsu
                  Tatung University, Taiwan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  The Effectiveness of Website Design in Higher Education
                  Recruitment
                  Fatemeh Bordbar, Ellen Treanor
                  Marketing Communication Office, Southern Utah University,
                  Cedar City, Utah, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Japanese Junior High School Students' Perception Toward
                  English and Soft CLIL; a case study at Shoto Junior High
                  School in Tokyo
                  Chiharu Nakanishi, Hodaka Nakanishi
                  Kunitachi College of Music, Japan;
                  Teikyo University, Japan
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Evaluating the Impact of an Interactive Classroom
                  Application on Student Learning Outcomes
                  M. Beranek, G. Feuerlicht, V. Kovar, L. Petkovova, V. Vacek
                  Unicorn College, Information Technology Department,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
 
SESSION 9-GENERAL: INNOVATIVE PROJECTS FOR INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIONS
                  "INVESTING FOR THE FUTURE" - IPIC-16
                  Chair: Dr. Lamia Atma Djoudi, Synchrone Technologies, France
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 11:40am - ... (overlaps lunch)
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
 
SESSION 10-FECS:  MANAGEMENT & ORGANIZATIONAL METHODS & RELEVANT TOOLS
                  + ASSESSMENT & ADVISING + ACCREDITATION & RELATED ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Using Beacons for Attendance Tracking
                  Dwight Deugo
                  The School of Computer Science, Carleton University,
                  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Incorporating a Modified Group Advising Approach into a
                  Computer Science Program
                  Ron Davis, Xihui Zhang, Jill Simpson, Carol Gossett
                  Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA;
                  University of North Alabama, Florence, Alabama, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Driving Strategic Advantage into Information Systems
                  Programs at a Small Texas University
                  John M. Medellin, Kirk Fischer, James King
                  University of Mary-Hardin-Baylor, Belton, Texas, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Internet Assessment Considerations for Business Instruction
                  Charles Balch
                  Department of Business & Administration Northern Arizona
                  University, Yuma Branch Campus, Arizona, USA
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C-FECS-EEE
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
                  O.  Standardized, Rubrics-Based Design and Delivery of
                      Online Courses: Lessons Learned
                      Srikanth P. Mudigonda, John P. Buerck, and
                      Matthew J. Grawitch
                      School for Professional Studies, Saint Louis University,
                      St. Louis, Missouri, USA
                  O.  An Application of Reflective Learning Journal with Goal
                      Based Scenario for Course Learning Outcomes
                      Youngtaek Jin, Taewon Lee
                      Department of Computer Engineering,
                      Hanbat University, Daejeon, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 11-FECS:  ACCREDITATION & ABET + USE OF ROBOTS & GAMIFICATION
                  IN EDUCATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Game Design for Computer Science Majors
                  Philip J. Bernhard
                  Department of Computer Science, Florida Institute of
                  Technology, Melbourne, Florida, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Accreditation: Observations of a Recent Program Evaluator
                  Benjamin Bishop
                  University of Scranton, Scranton, PA, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Evaluation of Simulation in Lego Mindstorms Robot
                  Programming Coursework
                  Frank Klassner, Sandra Kearney
                  Department of Computing Sciences, Villanova University,
                  Villanova, PA, USA;  Center of Excellence in Enterprise
                  Technology, Villanova University, Villanova, PA USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Games Programming in Computer Science Education
                  Dana Vrajitoru, Paul Toprac
                  Department of Computer and Information Sciences, Indiana
                  University South Bend, Indiana, USA;  Department of
                  Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Innovations in Education Using Gamification: A Case on
                  Vietnamese Tertiary Institutions
                  Avinash Shankaranarayanan, Christine Amaldas
                  Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia;
                  Ritsumeikan University, Japan
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  The Use of Course Benchmarking Technique (CBT) to Assess
                  Students' Outcomes for ABET Accreditation
                  Ahmad A. Rabaa'i, Aaron R. Rababaah
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Systems
                  (CSIS), American University of Kuwait (AUK), Kuwait
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events