Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / ICOMP'16 & ESCS'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

ICOMP'16 & ESCS'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  FREE SLOT
 
 
SESSION 6-ICOMP:  INTERNET OF THINGS, AUTOMATION, STREAMING, USER INTERFACE,
                  VR, HMM, SECURITY AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 09:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Sterling AB Room)
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Defending Against Zero-day Polymorphic Worms Using
                  Hidden Markov Models (HMMs)
                  Mohssen M. Z. E. Mohammed, Neco Ventura
                  Africa City of Technology (ACT), Khartoum;  Department of
                  EE, Cape Town University, South Africa
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Round Robin Staggered Imputation (RRSI) Algorithm for
                  Enhanced Real-Time Prognostics for Dense-Sensor IoT
                  Applications
                  Kenny C. Gross, Kalyan Vaidyanathan, Anton Bougaev, and
                  Aleksey Urmanov
                  Oracle's San Diego Physical Sciences Research Center,
                  Oracle Corporation, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  A Flexible Method for Sharing Network Bandwidth Utilization
                  in Local Network by Applying the Advantage of Fuzzy Control:
                  An Example on WebRTC Streaming
                  Linh Van Ma, Sanghyun Park, Jinsul Kim
                  School of ECE, Chonnam National University, Republic of Korea
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Ranged Filtering of Streaming Numeric Data, or Geolocation
                  Filtering of Streaming GPS Data, using Topic-Based Pub/Sub
                  Messaging
                  Aaron W. Lee
                  Solace Systems Inc., Ottawa, Canada
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  DIY VR: The Development of an Inexpensive Headset for Makers
                  Ronald P. Vullo, Andrew Phelps, Michelle A. Catalfamo
                  Department of Information Sciences and Technologies,
                  Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, New York, USA;
                  RIT Center for Media, Arts, Games, Interaction and Creativity
                  (MAGIC), USA;  Golisano College of Computing and Information
                  Sciences, USA;  Motion Picture Science, Minor in Web Design
                  and Development, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  HomeAutomation - Using OpenSource to Fulfill EU-Directives
                  Olaf Droegehorn, Jari Porras, Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye
                  Harz University of Applied Science, Germany;  Lappeenranta
                  University of Technology, Finland;
                  University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Collaborative Approach to Website Translation
                  Zongjie Tu, Chia-Yung Han
                  Department of EECS, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Towards Identity Management in Healthcare Systems
                  Silvino Neto, Felipe Ferraz
                  Recife Center for Advanced Studies & Systems, Recife, Brazil
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Ethical Concerns Regarding the Use of Intelligent User
                  Interfaces
                  Suhair Amer
                  Department of CS, Southeast Missouri State University,
                  Missouri, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
01:20 - 03:00pm:  During this period, the attendees of ICOMP'16 and ESCS'16
                  are encouraged to participate in sessions belonging to
                  ABDA (Big Data Analytics), EEE (e-Business), FECS (Education),
                  HIM (Health Informatics), ICWN (Wireless Networks), SAM
                  (Security), or SERP (Software Engineering) conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that may be of interest to
                  the ICOMP'16 and ESCS'16 attendees.
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B-ICOMP-ESCS
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
                  O.  Signaling Scheme using Phase Shifting in Wi-Fi
                      Backscatter System
                      Chang-Bin Ha, Young-Min Ko, Seongjoo Lee, and
                      Hyoung-Kyu Song
                      uT Communication Research Institute, Sejong University,
                      Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Scalable Distributed Cloud Data Storage Service for
                      Internet of Things
                      Hnin Yu Shwe, Peter Han Joo Chong
                      School of EEE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore;
                      Department of EEE, Auckland University of Technology,
                      New Zealand
                  O.  A Smart Pipe Indicator Management Method Under IoT
                      Environments
                      Keehyun Park, In Sung Kim
                      CE Department, Keimyung University, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Early Output Hybrid Input Encoded Asynchronous Full Adder
                      and Relative-Timed Ripple Carry Adder
                      P. Balasubramanian, K. Prasad
                      School of CSE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore;
                      Department of EEE, Auckland University of Technology,
                      Auckland, New Zealand
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 7-ESCS:   ALGORITHMS & APPLICATIONS: CONTROL SYSTEMS + SECURITY &
                  RELATED ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Sterling AB Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Web Tool for the Automation of Hardware Trojan
                  Classification
                  Nicholas Houghton, Samer Moein, Fayez Gebali, and
                  Aaron T. Gulliver
                  Department of ECE, University of Victoria, B.C., Canada
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Machine Learning Approach to Continuous Security
                  Monitoring of Industrial Control Systems
                  Guillermo Francia, III, Jaedeok Kim, Xavier Francia
                  Jacksonville State University, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Adaptable Reconfigurable Networked Controller for Lateral
                  Control of Aircraft Models
                  Kevin E. Terrell, Saleh Zein-Sabatto, Mohammed Bodruzzaman
                  Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Maliciously Manipulating a Robotic Swarm
                  Ian Sargeant, Allan Tomlinson
                  Information Security Group, Royal Holloway,
                  University of London, United Kingdom
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Analysis Of ICS and Corporate System Integration
                  Vulnerabilities
                  Khaoula Es-Salhi, Nora Cuppens-Boulahia, David Espece,
                  and Frederic Cuppens
                  LabSTICC, Telecom Bretagne, Cesson sevigne, France;
                  LabSTICC, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  RAID Driver for NetBSD
                  Scott Peterson, Ray Kresman
                  Department of CS, Bowling Green State University,
                  Ohio, USA
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events