Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / ICOMP'16 & ESCS'16: Thursday, July 28, 2016 Schedule

ICOMP'16 & ESCS'16: Thursday, July 28, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 3:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  FREE SLOT
 
 
SESSION 8-ESCS:   EMBEDDED SYSTEMS, NOC, REAL-TIME SYSTEMS, NOVEL DEVICES,
                  SOFTWARE TOOLS AND SYSTEMS + NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 28, 2016 (Thursday); 08:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Sterling AB Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Overview of Assertion-Based Verification and its Applications
                  Zhihong Ren, Hussain Al-Asaad
                  Department of ECE, University of California, Davis,
                  California, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Development of Data Logger for Non-Wired Sensing and
                  Recording of Small Lateral Paths
                  Tongjun Ruan, Robert Balch
                  Reservoir Evaluation and Advanced Computational Technologies
                  Group, Petroleum Recovery Research Center (PRRC),
                  New Mexico Tech., Socorro, New Mexico, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  FPGA Based Networked Embedded Systems Design and Prototyping:
                  Automobile Oriented Applications
                  B. Senouci, R. Zitouni
                  Embedded Systems Department, Central Electronic Engineering
                  School, LACSC Laboratory, Paris, France
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Embedded CPS for Real-Time Monitoring of a Laser Beam
                  Deflection System Using Spectral Analysis
                  B. Arejita, M. Antunez, J. Diaz, A. Ochoa
                  Ikergune A.I.E., San Antolin, Elgoibar, Spain; Department of
                  Telecommunications and Electronics, UPV/EHU, Bilbao, Spain
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  An Implementation of a Skin Care System for Android Phones
                  Yeonbo Kim, Jihoon Baek, Byoungchul Ahn
                  School of EEE, Daegu University, Korea;  Department of
                  Computer & Communication Eng., Yeungnam University, Korea
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Design Error Injection, Simulation, and Diagnosis Using
                  FPGA-Based Boards
                  Mohammad Mahmoud, Hesham M. Elmaghraby, Hussain Al-Asaad
                  Department of ECE, University of California at Davis,
                  California, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Integrated Graphical Program in Lumousoft Visual
                  Programming Language
                  Xianliang Lu
                  Lumousoft Inc., Waterloo, ON, Canada
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Using Head Mounted Display to Increase Field-Of-View for
                  Futuristic User Interface
                  Chandler Johnson, Sudip Chakraborty
                  Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Robotic Ball Collection System
                  Bassam Shaer, Joshua Keeman, Lucas O'Neill, Jonathan Rogers
                  Department of Engineering, University of West Florida,
                  Fort Walton Beach, Florida, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Learning to Control First Order Linear Systems with
                  Discrete Time Reinforcement Learning
                  Eric Nelson, Thomas Ioerger
                  Department of CSE, Texas A&M University,
                  College Station, Texas, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  CLOSING & FAREWELL
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events