Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / ICWN'16: Monday, July 25, 2016 Schedule

ICWN'16: Monday, July 25, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
08:45 - 09:00am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 25, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 - July 25, Monday:
                  SEARCH FOR EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Former director of Solar System Exploration at NASA's JPL -
                  Oversaw robotic spacecraft dispatched to all corners of the
                  solar system; Prior position: NASA's Program Manager for
                  Mars Exploration; Recipient of NASA's outstanding Leadership
                  Medal and NASA's Distinguished Service Medal (NASA's highest
                  award); In appreciation of his contributions, The
                  International Astronomical Union (IAU) and NASA/JPL has named
                  an asteroid "Naderi" after his name.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
10:05 - 11:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - July 25, Monday:
                  DATA SCIENCE FOR HIGH DIMENSIONAL DATASETS
                  Prof. Alfred Inselberg
                  Tel Aviv University, Israel; University of California,
                  Los Angeles (UCLA); University of Southern California (USC);
                  Senior Fellow at the San Diego Supercomputing Center,
                  California, USA. Author of "Parallel Coordinates: VISUAL
                  Multidimensional Geometry"; his work is praised by
                  Stephen Hawking among many others.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
11:05 - 11:40am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 3 - July 25, Monday:
                  INDUSTRIAL BIG DATA AND SMART ASSETS: THE FOURTH INDUSTRIAL
                  REVOLUTION BY THE MEANS OF DEATH AWARENESS CAPABILITIES
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Coordinating several
                  H2020 projects in cyber physical systems, Industry 4.0, IoT
                  and industrial Big Data.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
11:40a - 01:20p:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION ICOMP:    INTERNET OF THINGS + SMART CITIES AND RELATED ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 25, 2016 (Monday); 01:20pm - 04:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Sterling AB Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  No Place to Hide: A Review of Privacy Toward a Safer
                  Internet of Things
                  T. Ray Campbell, Felix Akinladejo
                  College of Engineering and Information Sciences, DeVry
                  University, Charlotte,  North Carolina, USA;  Faculty
                  of Engineering and Computing, University of Technology,
                  Kingston, Jamaica
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  IoT: A Frost Penetration Sensor Network
                  D. Sawka, M. Frost, D. Tran, S. Virk, J. Blatz, R. D. McLeod
                  Department of ECE, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada;
                  Department of Civil Engineering, University of Manitoba,
                  Winnipeg, Canada
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Cryptography of Things - Cryptography Designed for Low Power,
                  Low Maintenance Nodes in the Internet of Things
                  Gideon Samid
                  Department of EECS, Case Western Reserve University,
                  Cleveland, Ohio, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Compelling Use Cases for the Internet of Things
                  Henry Hexmoor
                  Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Water Quality Running on Droids
                  Elias Klassen, Ryan Wieler, Maxim Krivoshchekov, Ziang Wang,
                  Chunzi Jiang, Kelsey Wiens, Ken Ferens, Robert Mcleod, and
                  Shamir Mukhi
                  Department of ECE, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg,
                  Manitoba, Canada
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  A Study on Middleware for IoT - A comparison between
                  relevant articles
                  Aercio Cavalcanti, Carlos Albuquerque, Ana Paula Furtado
                  CESAR - Recife Center for Advanced Studies and Systems,
                  Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil;  Federal University of
                  Pernambuco Informatics Centre - Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  SHELL - Smart Home for an Extraordinary Long Living
                  Riccardo Agostini, Elia Brugnoni, Eleonora Paganelli, and
                  Alberto Polzonetti
                  E-Linking On Line System Camerino, Italy;
                  University of Camerino UNICAM, Computer Science, Italy
 
 
NOTE THE CHANGE IN ROOM LOCATION - PLEASE GO TO Ballroom 3 FOR ESCS.
 
SESSION ESCS:     CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS, REAL-TIME SYSTEMS, & ROUTING
                  METHODS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 25, 2016 (Monday); 04:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Thermal-Aware Task Allocation and Scheduling for Heterogeneous
                  Multi-Core Cyber-Physical Systems
                  Shikang Xu, Israel Koren, C. M. Krishna
                  Department of ECE, University of Massachusetts Amherst,
                  Amherst, MA, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Emerging Approach to Infuse Catastrophe Model in Critical
                  Real-Time Systems Management
                  A. Christy Persya, T. R. Gopalakrishnan Nair
                  BNM Institute of Technology, VTU, Bangalore, India;
                  Rector, RR Group of Institutions, Bangalore, India
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  An Efficient Traffic-Based Routing Algorithm for 3D
                  Networks-on-Chip
                  Hsueh-Wen Tseng, Ruei-Yu Wu, Wan-Chi Chang, Yi-Huo Lin,
                  and Dyi-Rong Duh
                  Department of CSE, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan;
                  Department of Management Information Systems, Hwa Hsia
                  University of Technology, Taiwan;  Department of CSE,
                  Hwa Hsia University of Technology, Taiwan
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 25 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 2-5)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events