Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / IKE'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

IKE'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
08:00 - 10:20am:  During this period, IKE'16 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to ABDA (Advances in
                  Big Data Analytics), BIOCOMP (Bioinformatics & Computational
                  Biology), DMIN (Data Mining), EEE (e-Learning), ESCS
                  (Cyber-physical Systems), FECS (Education), HIMS (Health
                  Informatics), ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (IoT),
                  and SAM (Security) conferences. These sessions discuss
                  topics that may be of interest to the IKE'16 attendees.
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 
NOTE THE CHANGE IN ROOM LOCATION - PLEASE GO TO Ballroom 4 FOR IKE.
 
 
SESSION 3-IKE:    MACHINE LEARNING, NEURAL NETWORKS, LEARNING METHODS,
                  KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Sentiment Analysis on Web-based Reviews using Data Mining
                  and Support Vector Machine
                  Renato S. C. Da Rocha, Marco Aurelio Pacheco, and
                  Leonardo A. Forero Mendonza
                  Department of Informatics, Pontifical Catholic University of
                  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;  EE Department, Pontifical Catholic
                  University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;  EE Department,
                  State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Neural Network for Damage in a Framework
                  F. Casanova-Del-Angel, D. Hernandez-Galicia
                  Polytechnic Institute National, Mexico
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  The Design and Research on Rotor Profile of the Twin Screw
                  Compressor Based on Sealing Line Method
                  Xue-Ming He, Zhen-Gang Jiang, Mei-Ping Wu, Rong Zhang, and
                  Xiao-Gang Ji
                  Jiangnan University, Wuxi, Jiangsu, P. R. China
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Role of Information Communication Technology in Modern
                  Educational System at University Level
                  Nouman Maqbool Rao, Shazia Kanwal
                  Preston University, Islamabad, Pakistan;
                  The University of Salford, Manchester, United Kingdom
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Intelligent Power Oscillation Damping Control with Dynamic
                  Knowledge Inference
                  R. K. Pandey, Deepak Kumar Gupta
                  Department of Electrical Engineering,
                  Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India
 
 
NOTE THE CHANGE IN ROOM LOCATION - PLEASE GO TO Ballroom 1 FOR IKE.
 
 
SESSION 4-IKE:    INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS, INFORMATION EXTRACTION AND ENGINEERING,
                  DATA PROCESSING, AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 12:40pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)
 
12:40 - 01:00pm:  A Prudent-Precedence Concurrency Control Protocol for High
                  Data Contention Main Memory Databases
                  Mohammed Hamdi, Weidong Xiong, Feng Yu, Wen-Chi Hou
                  Department of Computer Science, Southern Illinois University,
                  Carbondale, Illinois, USA;  Department of Computer Science and
                  Information Systems, Youngstown State University, Ohio, USA
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Mobile Application for Interpretation of Telegu Language Text
                  Mark Smith
                  University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas, USA
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  A Provenance-Based Approach for Reusing Biodiversity Data
                  Products
                  Daniel L. Da Silva, Andre Batista, Cleverton Borba,
                  Andreiwid Correa, Suelane Garcia, Pedro L. P. Correa
                  Computer Engineering Department, University of Sao Paulo,
                  Sao Paulo, Brazil
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Data Cleaning in Out-of-Core Column-Store Databases: An
                  Index-Based Approach
                  Feng Yu, Tyler Matacic
                  Computer Science and Information Systems,
                  Youngstown State University, Ohio, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Libwebex: A Non-discriminating Web Content Extraction Library
                  Michael Gruesen, En Cheng
                  Department of CS, University of Akron, Akron, Ohio, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Using String Vector Based KNN for Keyword Extraction
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Performance of Compression Algorithms Used in Data
                  Management Software
                  Pierre Andre Bouabre, Tyrone S. Toland
                  Department of Informatics, University of South Carolina
                  Upstate, Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C-IKE
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
                  O.  Blueinsight: A Community and Information-Centric Web
                      Platform for Benchmarking Community Shared Data
                      En Cheng
                      Department of CS, University of Akron, Akron, Ohio, USA
                  O.  The Extraction Mechanism of Ship List and Ship Trajectory
                      Based on the Requested Region for VTS
                      Seung-Hee Oh, Byung-Gil Lee, Byungho Cheong
                      Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute,
                      Republic of Korea
                  O.  Multi-dimensional Text Warehousing for Text Analytics
                      Jiyun Kim, Han-Joon Kim
                      School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                      University of Seoul, Seoul, Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
03:40 - 05:40pm:  During this period, IKE'16 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to ABDA (Advances in
                  Big Data Analytics), BIOCOMP (Bioinformatics & Computational
                  Biology), EEE (e-Learning), ESCS (Cyber-physical Systems),
                  FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial
                  Intelligence), ICOMP (IoT), and SAM (Security) conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that may be of interest to the
                  IKE'16 attendees.
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events