Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / PDPTA'16 & GCC'16: Monday, July 25, 2016 Schedule

PDPTA'16 & GCC'16: Monday, July 25, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
08:45 - 09:00am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 25, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 - July 25, Monday:
                  SEARCH FOR EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Former director of Solar System Exploration at NASA's JPL -
                  Oversaw robotic spacecraft dispatched to all corners of the
                  solar system; Prior position: NASA's Program Manager for
                  Mars Exploration; Recipient of NASA's outstanding Leadership
                  Medal and NASA's Distinguished Service Medal (NASA's highest
                  award); In appreciation of his contributions, The
                  International Astronomical Union (IAU) and NASA/JPL has named
                  an asteroid "Naderi" after his name.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
10:05 - 11:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - July 25, Monday:
                  DATA SCIENCE FOR HIGH DIMENSIONAL DATASETS
                  Prof. Alfred Inselberg
                  Tel Aviv University, Israel; University of California,
                  Los Angeles (UCLA); University of Southern California (USC);
                  Senior Fellow at the San Diego Supercomputing Center,
                  California, USA. Author of "Parallel Coordinates: VISUAL
                  Multidimensional Geometry"; his work is praised by
                  Stephen Hawking among many others.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
11:05 - 11:40am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 3 - July 25, Monday:
                  INDUSTRIAL BIG DATA AND SMART ASSETS: THE FOURTH INDUSTRIAL
                  REVOLUTION BY THE MEANS OF DEATH AWARENESS CAPABILITIES
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Coordinating several
                  H2020 projects in cyber physical systems, Industry 4.0, IoT
                  and industrial Big Data.
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 7, 8, & 9)
 
11:40a - 01:00p:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 1-PDPTA:  ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 2-GCC)
                  WORKSHOP: MATHEMATICAL MODELING & PROBLEM SOLVING, MPS
                  Chair: Prof. Hayaru Shouno,
                         The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
                  July 25, 2016 (Monday); 01:00pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Parallel Processing for Density-based Spatial Clustering
                  Algorithm using Complex Grid Partitioning and its Performance
                  Evaluation
                  Tatsuhiro Sakai, Keiichi Tamura, Kohei Misaki, Hajime Kitakami
                  Hiroshima City University, Minamisanan-ku, Hiroshima city, Japan
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Proposal on a Linear Regression being Hardly Affected by
                  Outliers and its Application to the Estimation of Michaelis
                  Constant
                  Takeshi Matsuda, Ryou Kawaguchi, Khoujyun Ohsugi
                  University of Nagasaki, Nishi-Sonogi-gun, Nagasaki, Japan
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Implementation of Computing Singular Pairs for Large Scale
                  Matrices using ARPACK
                  Masami Takata, Sho Araki, Kinji Kimura, Yuki Fujii, and
                  Yoshimasa Nakamura
                  Nara Women's University, Nara-shi, Nara, Japan
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Generating all Solutions of Minesweeper Problem using Degree
                  Constrained Subgraph Model
                  Hirofumi Suzuki, Sun Hao, Shin-ichi Minato
                  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,
                  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido, Japan
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Visualizing Intrinsic Space for Spatial Data via Input
                  Regularized Gaussian Process Latent Variable Models
                  Tomoharu Iwata, Naonori Ueda
                  NTT Communication Science Lab., Soraku-gun, Kyoto, Japan
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Effect of a Label on Items for Their Popularity
                  Yuki Sonoda, Daisuke Ikeda
                  Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Time Series Analysis on the Determinants of Environmental
                  Costs Expenditure using Text Mining Technique
                  Toshiyuki Maeda, Naoya Kawakami, Yoshimi Chujo, Eunjee Park
                  Faculty of Management Information, Hannan University, Japan;
                  Faculty of Economics, Kagawa University, Japan
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Biometric Authentication based on Multi-feature Combination
                  using EEG
                  Yu Ishikawa, Kaori Nishibata, Masami Takata, Hiroyasu Kamo,
                  and Kazuki Joe
                  Nara Women's University, Nara-shi, Nara, Japan
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Correlation of Proximity Voluntary Muscles EMG and EEG
                  Hitomi Oigawa, Yu Ishikawa, Tomohiro Umeda, Masami Takata,
                  and Kazuki Joe
                  Nara Women's University, Nara-shi, Nara, Japan
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Feature Selection for Diffuse Lung Disease using Exchange
                  Markov Chain Monte Carlo Method
                  Makoto Koiwai, Nodoka Iida, Hayaru Shouno, Shoji Kido
                  The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Architecture Design of Deep Convolutional Neural Network for
                  Diffuse Lung Disease using Representation Separation
                  Information
                  Satoshi Suzuki, Nodoka Iida, Hayaru Shouno, Shoji Kido
                  Electro-Communications, Chofu, Tokyo, Japan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Comparison of Feature Extraction Methods for Early-Modern
                  Japanese Printed Character Recognition
                  Kazumi Kosaka, Kaori Fujimoto, Yu Ishikawa, Masami Takata,
                  and Kazuki Joe
                  Nara Women's University, Nara, Japan
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Real-Time Super Resolution: FPGA Implementation for the
                  ICBI Algorithm
                  Takashi Matsumoto, Arisa Yamamoto, Kazuki Joe
                  Nara Women's University, Nara-shi, Nara, Japan
 
 
SESSION 2-GCC:  ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH PART OF SESSION 1-PDPTA)
                  CLUSTER AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING + SUPERCOMPUTING + CLOUD
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 25, 2016 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Distributed Collaborative Caching
                  Steven Wardwell, Hans-Peter Bischof
                  Department of CS, Rochester Institute of Technology,
                  Rochester, New York, USA;  Department of CS, Center for
                  Computational Relativity & Gravitation, Rochester Institute
                  of Technology, Rochester, New York, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Extending the Performance Evaluation Framework for
                  Auto-Scaling (PEAS)
                  Kester Leochico, Eugene John
                  Department of ECE, The University of Texas at San Antonio,
                  San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Configuration and Administration of a Cray CS 400 Heterogeneous
                  Cluster with Bright Cluster Manager
                  Omar A. Morris, Khalid H. Abed
                  ECE Department, Jackson State University, Jackson, MS, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Cloud Computing and Data Protections: State of the Art and
                  Possible Evolutions
                  Polzonetti Alberto, Sagratella Matteo, Tapanelli Pietro
                  University of Camerino, Camerino, Italy
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Scheduling Based on Overclocking in Large Clustered
                  Reservation Systems
                  Ismail Ataie, Tania Taami, Amir Masoud Rahmani, and
                  Ahmad Khademzadeh
                  Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran;
                  Iran Telecommunication Research (ITCR) Center, Tehran, Iran
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 25 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 2-5)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events