Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

This Logo Viewlet registered to Business4 Theme
You are here: Home / Events / WORLDCOMP'16 / Program / PDPTA'16 & GCC'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

PDPTA'16 & GCC'16: Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Schedule

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)
 
 
SESSION 6-PDPTA:  DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS & PROCESSING + BIG DATA
                  ANALYTICS + REAL-TIME ALGORITHMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  A Framework for Scheduling Real-Time Systems
                  Zhuo Cheng, Haitao Zhang, Yasuo Tan, Yuto Lim
                  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of
                  Science and Technology, Japan;  School of Information
                  Science and Engineering, Lanzhou University, P. R. China
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Optimization of Machine Learning on Apache Spark
                  Rohit Taneja, Rajaram B. Krishnamurthy, Gang Liu
                  IBM, Austin, Texas, USA;  IBM, Canada
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  A Computational Reordered Algorithm with Overlapping of
                  Communication and Computation for the All Pairs Shortest Path
                  Problem in Distributed Memory Environments
                  Eduardo Colmenares, Per Andersen, Yu Zhuang
                  Department of CS, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls,
                  Texas, USA;  High Performance Computing Center (HPCC), Texas
                  Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Design and Performance of a Low Cost Cluster Using
                  ARM-based Platform
                  Felipe Dos Anjos Lima, Edward David Moreno, and
                  Wanderson Roger Azevedo Dias
                  Department of CS, Federal University of Sergipe (UFS),
                  Brazil;  Coordination of Informatics, Federal Institute of
                  Sergipe (IFS), Brazil
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  A Hybrid Distributed Framework for SNP Selections
                  Pengfei Liu, Shuai Li, Weiying Yi, Kwong Sak Leung
                  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Complex Query Join Optimization in Parallel Distributed
                  Environment
                  Sunita M. Mahajan, Vaishali Prashant Jadhav
                  CS Department, Mumbai Education Trust, Maharashtra, India;
                  NMIMS University, Maharashtra, India;  St. Francis
                  Institute of Technology, Mumbai, India
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  Parallel Relational Databases for Diameter Calculation
                  of Large Graphs
                  Fabiano Da Silva Fernandes, Eduardo Javier Huerta Yero
                  Faculty of Campo Limpo Paulista (FACCAMP),
                  Sao Paulo, Brazil
 
 
10:40a - 12:00p:  During this period, PDPTA'16 and GCC'16 attendees are
                  encouraged to participate in sessions belonging to ABDA
                  (Advances in Big Data Analytics), BIOCOMP (Bioinformatics),
                  CSC (Scientific Computing), ESCS (Cyber-physical Systems),
                  FECS (Education), ICOMP (IoT), ICWN (Networks), IPCV
                  (Computer Vision), MSV (Modeling & Simulation), or SAM
                  (Security) conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
                  may be of interest PDPTA'16 and GCC'16 attendees.
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 7-PDPTA:  PARALLEL & SCALABLE ALGORITHMS AND SYSTEMS, HPC, AND
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Exploration of MPI-backed Parallelization for Tableau-based
                  Description Logic Reasoning
                  Mokarrom Hossain, Wendy MacCaull
                  Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science,
                  St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, NS, Canada
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Evaluating a Persistent Soft Fault Model on Preconditioned
                  Iterative Methods
                  Evan Coleman, Masha Sosonkina
                  Modeling, Simulation, & Visualization Engineering Department,
                  Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA;
                  Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, Virginia, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Scalability of OpenFOAM for Simulations of a Novel
                  Electromagnetic Stirrer for Steel Casting
                  Isabella Mazza, Ahmet Duran, Yakup Hundur, Cristiano Persi,
                  Andrea Santoro, Mehmet Tuncel
                  Ergolines Lab s.r.l., Area Science Park, Trieste, Italy;
                  Istanbul Technical University (ITU), Mathematical Engineering,
                  Istanbul, Turkey;  Istanbul Technical University (ITU),
                  Physical Engineering, Istanbul, Turkey;  Istanbul Technical
                  University (ITU), Informatics Institute, Istanbul, Turkey
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  RM-Circuits: Toward Feasible Use of Reconfigurable Mesh
                  Algorithms
                  Yosi Ben Asher, Esti Stein, Vladislav Tartakovsky
                  Computer Science, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel;
                  Computer Science, Tel Aviv-Yaffo Academic College, Israel
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Hardware Implementation of Parallel Algorithm for Setting
                  Up Benes Networks
                  Yikun Jiang, Mei Yang
                  Department of ECE, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Parallel Kernel K-Means on the CPU and The GPU
                  Mohammed Baydoun, Mohammad Dawi, Hassan Ghaziri
                  Beirut Research and Innovation Center, Beirut, Lebanon
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)
 
 
SESSION 8-PDPTA:  COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS: MOBILE COMPUTING, INTERCONNECTION
                  NETWORKS & TOPOLOGIES, WIRELESS SYSTEMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 27, 2016 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Node-Independent Spanning Trees in Gaussian Networks
                  Z. Hussain, B. Albdaiwi, A. Cerny
                  Computer Science Department, Kuwait University, Kuwait;
                  Department of Information Science, Kuwait University, Kuwait
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Load Service Structure with an Reputation System in
                  Ad-Hoc Networks
                  Ming-Chang Huang
                  University of North Carolina at Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Path Routing Algorithm for Basic WK-Recursive Pyramids
                  Yi-Chun Wang, Justie Su-Tzu Juan
                  Department Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                  National Chi Nan University, Nantou, Taiwan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  An Algorithm for k-pairwise Cluster-fault-tolerant Disjoint
                  Paths in a Burnt Pancake Graph
                  Masato Tokuda, Yuki Hirai, Keiichi Kaneko
                  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo University of
                  Agriculture and Technology, Koganei-shi, Tokyo, Japan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  A New Group Membership Protocol in Synchronous Distributed
                  Systems
                  Sung-Hoon Park, Yeong-Mok Kim
                  Department of Computer Engineering,
                  Chungbuk National University, ChungBuk, Korea
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  On Optimization of Parallel Communication-Avoiding Codes
                  for Multicore Architectures
                  Emna Hammami, Yosr Slama
                  University of Tunis El Manar, Faculty of Sciences of Tunis,
                  Tunisia
 
 
05:40 - 08:30pm:  TUTORIALS + DISCUSSIONS
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)


To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Navigation

« December 2016 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Important Dates

  Past Events